SHOUFAY DERZ                                                                                                                         DOWNLOAD CV PDF                                                                                         

Currently living and working Berlin, Germany.
Australia Council Artist in Residence at Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, July 2019 – June 2020

Shoufay Derz’s practice is concerned with the limits and possibilities of language and the ambiguities faced when attempting to visually articulate the edges of the known. Just as the writer uses words to express the ineffable, her practice engages the intersections between known and unknown worlds. Deeply engaged with poetic potentiality her projects attempt to connect the silences in language with holes in social, structural and geological landscapes to contemplate the voids of history and also the uncertainties of future landscapes.  The resultant, elegiac artworks are simultaneously a lament on the transience of life and a celebration of its mystery. Recently her performative experiments have played with tactics of intuition and humour to convey stories of exclusion and collectivity, while delving into the transformative possibilities, impossibilities and risks of site-specific storytelling. In darker times, expressions of joy can be a radical activity.

She is currently undertaking a year-long 2019 Australia Council International Residency at the Künstlerhaus Bethanien (Berlin), selected by an international jury  and granted annually to one artist across Australia. Derz holds a MFA by research at UNSW and is PhD candidate at the University of Sydney.

Derz has exhibited her works in China, Taiwan, Singapore, Korea and New Zealand. Solo exhibitions include ‘In Memory of water’ at the regional Manly Art Gallery and Museum (2018) and ‘The wish’ at Bathurst Regional Art Gallery (2016). Derz’s work has been featured in ‘Home’ curated by Simone Douglas at The Auckland Festival of Photograpy 2016; The 2014 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Dark Heart curated by Nick Mitzevich, and the work was acquired by the Art Gallery of South Australia. In 2017 she was visiting scholar at The New school – Parsons, New York and Artist in resident at Phasmid Studios (GAG Projects), Berlin. Her work is part of the Australian Pavilion at the Milan Triennale, through an artistic collaboration with Grandeza and Bajeza, a team of Architects from the University of Technology. An international jury at the Milan Triennale selected the pavilion “Theatre of Alienated Land” for the highest award of the Golden Bee. Current projects include “The Manly Dam Project” with MAGAM and NSW Water Research Laboratory. Derz has received several awards and grants including The Blake Prize, Australia Council arts grants, and the 2017 Carstairs Residency Prize at Bundanon Trust.

 

EXHIBITIONS

2019 

Solo Exhibition, Face of the Deep, GAG PROJECTS, Adelaide, Australia
Group exhibition, At the Edge of the Universe, curated by Simone Douglas for the 2019 Pingyao International Festival of Photography, Pingyao, China.
Collaborative project, Theatre of Alienated land, the official Australian Pavilion, with UTS & Grandeza Collective, Triennial in Milan: Broken Nature, Curated by Paola Antonelli (MoMa) Winner of Golden Bee Award, Italy
Theatre of Alienated land, Bureau Europa, Maastricht, Netherlands
Finalist, 2019 Bowness Photography Prize, Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne, Australia
Finalist, Hazelhurst Art on Paper 2019, Hazelhurst regional gallery, Australia
Group exhibition, All the Rivers Run, curated by Simone Douglas, Monash Room, Australian Consulate- General, New York City, United States
Group exhibition, Between Two Worlds, curated by Catherine Croll, Newcastle Art Gallery, Australia
Group exhibition, Water Dragon, Chinese Australian Diaspora, curated by Courtney Wagner, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney , Australia
Group exhibition, The Manly Dam Project, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Australia
Finalist, North Sydney Art Prize 2019, The Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Waverton, Australia
Group exhibition, Fringe Unyoked, Popup Artereal Gallery and Yoke Magazine, Sydney Fringe, Australia.

2018

Solo exhibition, In Memory of Water, Artereal gallery, Sydney, Australia
Solo exhibition, In Memory of Water, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Manly, Australia
Group exhibition, Endless Days, curated by Simone Douglas, Pingyao International Photo Festival 2018, Shanxi, China
Finalist, Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2018, Caloundra, Australia
Finalist, 2018 Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award, HOTA Gallery, Surfers Paradise, Australia
Group exhibition, Lucky?, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, curated by Sophie Cai and Clare Watson; Exhibition Advisor: Yhonnie Scarce, Melbourne, Australia

2017 

Group exhibition, Installation Contemporary, curated by Chief Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia Rachel Kent and Assistant Curator Megan Robson, Carriageworks, Sydney, Australia
Finalist, Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award 2017, Gold Coast City Gallery, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Group exhibition, Contemporary Female Photo Artists, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia
Group exhibition, Art Central Artereal Gallery, Hong Kong
Group exhibition, MEDIA X MUMM, Video Art Exhibition, Art Central, Hong Kong
Finalist, Hazelhurst Art on Paper 2017, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, Australia
Finalist, The Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2017, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Sunshine Coast, Australia
Touring group exhibition, 64th Blake Prize,  Kinross Arts Centre, Toorak, Victoria, Australia
Touring group exhibition, 64th Blake Prize, Delmar gallery, Ashfield,  Australia

2016

Solo exhibition, The wish, Shoufay Derz, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Australia
Group exhibition, Home, Auckland Festival of Photography, curated by Simone Douglas, Auckland, New Zealand
Touring group exhibition, Seasons of Birth, Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Melbourne, Australia
Group exhibition, Seasons of Birth, The McGlade Gallery, Australian Catholic University , Strathfield, Australia
Touring group exhibition, The 64th Blake Prize, Wangaratta Art Gallery, Australia
Group exhibition, Sydney Contemporary Video Art Exhibition, 2016 Sydney Film Festival, curated by Barry Keldoulis, Sydney, Australia
Group exhibition, Artereal X/II. Artereal Gallery, Sydney
Finalist, 2016 Fisher's Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre (C-A-C), Campbelltown
Finalist, 2016 Grace Cossington Smith Award, Grace Cossingtin Smith Gallery, Sydney
Finalist, Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award, Gold Coast, Austrailia
Finalist, The 39th Alice Prize Award, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, Australia
Finalist, The 64th The Blake Prize, Casual powerhouse Art Centre, Casula, Australia
Group exhibition, Perspectives, Vivid Sydney, The Galleries, Sydney, Australia


2015

Solo exhibition, The Wish, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia
Group exhibition, New Media Now, Samrye International Media Arts Festival 2015, VN Museum, Korea
Group Exhibition, The Fate of Image, curated by Wang Chunchen, Sichuan Fine Arts Institute, Chongching, China
Group exhibtion, VIDEO CONTEMPORARY 2015, presented by Samsung curated by Australian Centre for Moving Image, Carriageworks, Sydney
Group exhibition, Sydney Contemporary 15 Artereal Gallery, Carriageworks, Sydney, Australia
Group exhition, Video Platform, Art Stage Singapore, curated by Paul Greenaway of GAG Projects, Singapore
Group exhibition, Stations of the Cross, curated by Dr Doug Purnell, McGlade Gallery, Strathfield, Australia
Group exhibition, #YOLO, curated by Rhianna Walcott, Artereal Gallery
Finalist, Hazelhurst Art on Paper 2015, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, Sydney
Finalist, 2015 Festival of Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Australia
Group exhibition, Figure and Ground, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs

2014

Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: DARK HEART curated by Nick Mitzevich, Art Gallery of South            Australia
Group exhibition, Wondermountain curated by Joanna Bayndrian, Penrith Regional Gallery
Group exhibition, New Contemporaries curated by Nick Tsoutis, SCA Galleries, Sydney, Australia
Group exhibition, Models for the Afterlife curated by Catherine Benz, Delmar Gallery
Group exhibition, Conquest of Space curated by Andrew Frost, COFA Galleries
Group exhibition, Is this Art? curated by dLux Media Arts, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia
Group exhibition, Unveiled curated by Emma Benichou, Gallery Smith Project Space
Finalist, 2014 Bowness Photography Prize, Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne
Finalist, The 38th Alice Prize 2014, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs
Finalist, 52nd Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2014, C-A-C, Campbelltown, Australia


2013


Solo exhibition, Shoufay Derz, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia
Phantom Limb (with Owen Leong and Cyrus Tang), UTS Gallery
Pigeon Auction curated by Toni Bailey, Casula Power House, Casula, liverpool, Australia
Finalist, Hazelhurst Art on Paper Art Award, Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery, Gymea, Australia
Finalist, Bowness Photography Prize 2013, Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne
Touring exhibition, 61st Blake Prize Tour, Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne, Australia
Solo exhibition, Depart Without Return, Taipei Artist Village Winter festival, Taiwan
Finalist, Fisher's Ghost Award, 2013, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Australia

2012

Solo exhibition, Negatives, Queensland Centre for Photography, Brisbane, Australia
Touring exhibition, Light Sensitive, works from the Verghis collection. Touring to Moree Plains Gallery, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery, The Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Tamworth Regional Gallery, Grafton Regional Gallery, Shoalhaven City Arts Centre.
Group Show, Shelf Life 2012 curated by Catherine Benz, Delmar Gallery, Sydney
Finalist, The 37th Alice Prize Exhibition, Araluen Galleries, Alice Springs
Finalist, 50th Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre
Finalist, Muswellbrook Photographic Award, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, Australia
Semi Finalist, Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize, Australia

2011

Group exhibition, Shelf Life 2011 curated by Catherine Benz, Delmar Gallery, Sydney
Group exhibition, Annual members show 2011, Asia-Australia Arts centre, Gallery 4a, Sydney
Finalist, Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2011, Campbelltown Arts Centre
Finalist, The Substation Contemporary Art Prize, The Substation, Melbourne, Australia 

2010

Group exhibition, An Insight Trinity Grammar School Art Collection, (with Lloyd Rees, Desiderius Orban, Earle Backen and Guy Warren, et al), curated by Catherine Benz, Delmar Gallery
Group exhibition, Annual members show 2010, Asia-Australia Arts centre, Gallery 4a, Sydney
Shelf Life 2010, Delmar Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2009

Group exhibition, The Spirit Within: Australian Contemporary Art (with Euan Macleod, Michael Riley, Arthur Boyd, Claudia Terstappen, et al) , Parliament of World Religions, Melbourne , curated by Rosemary Crumlin, Isobel Crombie & Helen Light.
Light Sensitive, works from the Verghis collection (with Newell Harry, Petrina Hicks, Hossein Valamanesh, et al), curated by Richard Perran, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, New South Wales, Australia, 
Finalist, The Liverpool City Art Prize, Casula Power Arts House, Liverpool, Australia
Life of Staff, See Street Gallery

2008

International touring exhibition, Asian Traffic, selected works on tour: Today Art Museum, Beijing; Zendai Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai; OCTA Museum of Contemporary Art, Shenzhen      
Annual members show 2008, Asia-Australia Arts centre, Gallery 4a, Sydney
Finalist, Churchie Emerging Art Award, Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane, Australia

2007


Solo Exhibition, Shoufay Derz, Delmar Gallery, curated by Nick Vickers, Sydney, Australia
Finalist, The 34th Alice Prize Exhibition, Araluen Galleries, Alice Springs, Australia 
Collaboration, Entanglement (with Owen Leong). Westspace, Melbourne, Australia

2006

Solo exhibition, Break-up (Curators: David Teh and Jasper Night). Commissioned for Half Dozen festival, China town public art project, Asia-Australia Arts Centre, Gallery 4a, Sydney

2004  

One of, Festivus 04, (with Jackie Redgate, Shaun Gladwell, Mel O'Callaghan, Deborah Paauwe, Lynne Roberts-Goodwin, Todd Robinson, & John Young, et al) curated by Anthony Whelan and Amanda Henry, Sherman galleries, Sydney. Sherman galleries, Sydney
Asian Traffic: Phase 6, Official Parallel Event of the Biennale of Sydney (with Yoko Kajio , Yu Peng and Sun Yuan, Michael Shaowanasai, et al), curated by Binghui Huangfu, Asia-Australia Arts Centre, Gallery 4a, Sydney
Solo exhibition, Transportation Love Song: Inseparable, Art and disability, M1 Singapore Fringe Festival, Singapore
Solo exhibition, Radii Heart, Sherman Artbox, Sherman Galleries, Sydney

2003

Touring group exhibition, 52rd Blake Prize for Religious Art, Touring Blake Exhibition 2004 (selected works), Grafton Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe Regional Art gallery, Australian Catholic University (ACU) National, Strathfield, NSW and Melbourne
Ulterior, (with Sam Smith & David Westerman), Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney
Helen Lemprière Traveling Art Scholarship Award Exhibition, Artspace, Sydney, Australia

2002  

Touring exhibition, 51st Blake Prize for Religious Art ( selected works), Tamworth Regional Gallery, Devonport Regional Gallery, Coffs Harbor Regional Gallery, ACU National, Strathfield NSW  and Melbourne Victoria
Under the Sun, EPS Gallery, University of New South Wales, Sydney


GRANTS / AWARDS

2019
Artist Residency, Australia Council Award, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2017
Artist Residency, Visiting Scholar, Parsons The new School, New York
Artist Residency, Phasmid Studios, Greenaway Art Projects, Berlin
Grant Recipient, Australia Council for the Arts (Skills and development grants)
Grant Recipient, Dame Joan Sutherland Fund – American Australian Association 
Grant Recipient, Create NSW – Artist Support Grant 

2016  
Winner of  Carstairs Residency Prize, Bundanon Trust, NAVA
Artist in risdence, Bundanon trust, Shaolhaven, Australia
Finalist, Grace Cossington Smith Award. Judges: Rhonda Davis and Dr Andrew Frost
Grant Recipient, Australia Council for the Arts (Skills and development grants)

2015   
Grant Recipient, Australia Council for the Arts Project for Individuals 2015
Grant Recipient, New South Wales Artists’ Grant, National Association of Visual Arts
Artist Residency, Hill End Artist in Residence Program, Bathurst Regionla Gallery, Australia
Postgraduate Research Support Scheme Grant, Sydney University

2013  
Sainsbury Sculpture Grant
Australian Postgraduate Award to undertake Phd, University of Sydney
Recipient, AIR Taipei International Artist Residence Fellowship, Taipei Artist Village, Taiwan
Recipient, Arts NSW Travel Grant
Grant Recipient, NAVA NSW Artist’ Grant

2012
Highly Commended, 61st Blake Prize for Religious Art. S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Highly commended, The 37th Alice Prize, Araluen Galleries, Alice Springs
National Association for the Visual Arts NSW Artists’ Grant

2011 
Australia Council ArtStart Grant

2008  The Viktoria Marinov Award in Art Postgraduate Scholarship
             Winner: Churchie National Emerging Art Award. Judges Special Mention Prize

2007 
Australia Council New Work Grant
Janet Holmes à Court Artists Grant and Visual and Craft Artists' Grant
Finalist, Lomograpix07, Blender Gallery, Sydney. 2006
Artist in Residence, Trinity Grammar School, Sydney

2003
Winner, The 52nd Blake Prize for Religious Art. Judges: Judith Carroll, Jeffrey  Kamins, Hilarie Mais               and Nick Vickers
Finalist, Helen Lemprière Traveling Art Scholarship, Artspace

2002  
Recipient, Apple Scholarship, University of New South Wales
           

ACADEMIC

2019 PhD Candidate, University of Sydney
2011 Master of Fine Arts by Research (Media Arts), University of New South Wales
2003 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours), University of New South Wales
1998 Diploma of Fine Arts with Distinction (Photography/Printmaking), Sydney TAFE
2019 – 2008 Teacher, Sydney Institute TAFE
2019 – 2016 Visual Arts Consultant, Loreto Kirribilli
2019 – 2018 Sessional Lecturer, School of Architecture, University of Technology
2017 – 2015 Sessional Lecturer: Photo media and Visual Arts, Australian Catholic University
2017 Visiting scholar, Parsons The Newschool, New York
2015 – 2008 Sessional Lecturer, UNSW Art and Design, University of New South Wales
2007 Lecturer: Faculty of Humanities and Education, University of Technology

COLLECTIONS

Art Gallery of South Australia
The Balnaves Foundation
BresicWhitney Art Collection
The Macquarie Group Collection
Alice Spring Art Foundation Art Collection
Society of the Arts, Trinity Grammar School Art Collection, Delmar Gallery      
University of Sydney Union Art Collection, Sydney, Australia
Represented in private Collections, Australia and internationally


SAMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHY

George Shaw, ‘Shoufay Derz’, Artist Profile
#YOLO at Artereal Gallery, 2SER radio, podcast
Conquest of Space: Sci-Fi & Art, ABC Television documentary by Dr Andrew Frost
Andrew Frost, Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Dark Heart exhibition catalogue , 2014
’Dark Heart success’, Australian Arts Review, May 19, 2014
’Dark Heart art acquired by gallery’, Adelaide Independent news, 13 May 2014

Models for the afterlife, Exhibition Catalogue
Joanna Bayndrian, Wondermountain Exhibition Roomsheet, 2014
Luise Guest, 'Subverting the Sublime: Wondermountain at Penrith Regional Gallery', Daily Serving , 14 March 2014
Shireen Khalil, 'Works from an era past', Inner West Courier, 8 April 2014 Page 48
Luise Guest, 'The space between Us' — Matter and Meaning in the work of Shoufay Derz, 2013
Barbara Dowse, Artereal Gallery Exhibition essay, 2013
Andrew Frost, 'Concerns about climate change shaping new Australian art', The Guardian, 7 November 2013
Maria Tumarkin, Blake Prize opening speech notes at the Jewish museum of Australia, 2013
Dr Lindy Lee, Speculum Projects, "Phantom Limb", catalogue essay, 2013
Speculum Projects, "Phantom Limb", catalogue essay, 2013
Adrian Phoon, "Phantom limbs, family ties", 2013
Shona Kervinen, "Ties that bind", Brink - Sydney Morning Herald, (19 September 2013): 2
Professor James Arvanitakis , "Pigeon Auction" Catalogue essay, 2013
Luise Guest, 'Pigeon Auction: Suburban secrets', Daiiyserving international publication on contemporary art, 7 June 2013
Nadia de Ceglie & Rod Patterden, Blake education Kit, (Dec 2012)
Owen Leong, ‘Spirit worlds’, issue 14, Peril magazine (September 2012)
Rosemary Crumlin, 'Time and silence for meaning', Gesher, Vol. 4 No.2, pp. 27-29
Rosemary Crumlin, The Blake Book, 162-163, 2011
Rosemary Crumlin. The Spirit within Australian contemporary Art, catalogue essay, 2009
Fiona Edmonds Dobrijevich, Falling in: Poetics of Wonder, Creativity and Uncertainty Conference paper, University of technology, 2008
Twenty, Sherman galleries 1986–2006 (2006): 84
David Teh. "Half Dozen presents...Year of the Dog: Chinatown Public Art Project, Shoufay Derz", (January, 2006): 3
Barbara Messer. “Student profile”, International Research Student Prospectus – COFA, UNSW (2006):24
‘Artist case study: Shoufay Derz’, Using Learning Technologies in learning and teaching Visual Arts. CD ROM, Australian Independent schools, Sydney (2005)
Peter Sheelan AO. “The Touring Blake Exhibition”, catalogue essay, ACU National Gallery (2004): 2
Peter Hill. "Join the red dots", Spectrum - Sydney Morning Herald  (September 25, 2004): 18
Joyce Morgan. "Watch this face, Shoufay Derz", The (Sydney) Magazine - Sydney Morning Herald, Issue 11 (March 2004): 30
“Art of Questioning, Artist Shoufay Derz”, Time Out Arts - Mainly Daily (December 05, 2003): 39
Peter Sheelan AO. “Blake 2003 essay”, catalogue essay, ACU National Gallery (2003): 2
Dominique Angeloro. "Traveling circus", Metro - Sydney Morning Herald  (August 15-21, 2003): 22
Lenny Ann Low. "Blake Winner's Dark Reflection", Sydney Morning Herald (November 13, 2003): 4
Cathy Pryor. "Poetry of the rib takes out the Blake", The Australian (November 13, 2003): 4
Chris Kearney. "COFA artist takes out Blake Prize", Uniken, Issue 10 (Dec ember 2003): 7
Peter Hill. "An Art of God", Spectrum - Sydney Morning Herald (December 6-7, 2003): 10
Jo Bosben. "Student runs away with Prize", Blitz Magazine (Winter issue, 2002): 9
Louise Maral. "Black and Blake in partnership", The University of Sydney News – UniArts (Nov. 28, 2003): 7.
C Kidd. Artnotes NSW - Blake Winner, Art Monthly, Issue 166 (Dec 2003)